Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

This site is controlled and operated by Plameet. We collect and use some personal data belonging to those who use our website. As such, we act as controller of this data and are subject to the provisions of Federal Law 13.709/2018 (General Law of Protection of Personal Data - GLPD).

...

1. Who should use the Plameet site?

The site must be used by people over 18 (eighteen) years

2. Data collected and reasons for collection

Our site collects and uses some personal data from our users, as provided herein, provided by the user himself:

- Full Name, Email Address.
- Collection of this data occurs at the following times: At user account registration.

NOTE: Personal data is not considered to be data related to a legal entity, such as CNPJ, company name, business address, among others.

- Sensible data:
Sensible user data defined in arts. 11 et seq. of the General Law on Personal Data Protection, such as: racial or ethical origin, religious conviction, political opinion, membership of trade unions or organization of a religious, philosophical or political nature, data concerning health or sex life, genetic or biometric data, will not be collected.

3. Unanticipated data collection

Exceptionally some types of data not foreseen in this Policy may be collected, provided that they are provided with the consent of the user or that the collection is permitted on a legal basis. In any case the collection and the resulting processing activities will be informed to the users of the site.

4. Cookies

Cookies are files created by websites that you visit. They make your online experience easier by saving navigation information. These sites have some of the content, such as ads or images, that you see on the Web page you visit.

Cookies do not allow any file or information to be extracted from the user's hard drive, and it is also not possible, through them, to gain access to personal information that has not come from the user or from the way they use the site's resources.

a. Website Cookies:
Site cookies are those cookies sent to the user's computer or device and managed exclusively by the website. The information collected through these cookies is used to improve and personalize the user experience, and some cookies may, for example, be used to remember user preferences and choices, as well as for the provision of personalized content.

b. Cookie management:
The user can oppose the registration of cookies by the website by disabling this option in their own browser. More information on how to do this in one of the major browsers used today.

However, the deactivation of cookies may affect the availability of some tools and functionalities of the site, compromising its correct and expected functioning. Another possible consequence is the removal of user preferences that may have been saved, impairing the user experience. Our site does not use third party cookies.

5. Data sharing with third parties

Cookies are files created by websites that you visit. They make your online experience easier by saving navigation information. These sites have some of the content, such as ads or images, that you see on the Web page you visit.

6. How long personal data will be stored

The personal data collected by the website are stored and used for the period of time that corresponds to what is necessary to achieve the purposes listed and that considers the rights of its holders, the rights of the controller of the website and the applicable legal or regulatory provisions.

Once personal data storage periods have expired, they are removed from our databases or anonymized, except in cases where storage is possible or necessary by virtue of a legal or regulatory provision.

7. Legal bases for processing personal data

Legal bases are hypotheses from the General Data Protection Act that authorize the processing of personal data. Therefore, every personal data processing operation must have a corresponding legal basis. We process our users' personal data in the following cases:

- Upon the consent of the personal data subject;
- For compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation by the controller;
- For the regular exercise of rights in judicial, administrative or arbitral proceedings.

a. Consent:
Determined personal data processing activities performed on our website will depend on the prior agreement of the user, who must manifest it in a free, informed and unequivocal manner. The user may revoke their consent at any time, and, in the absence of legal hypothesis that allows or requires the storage of data, the data provided by consent will be deleted. The user may not agree with any personal data processing operation based on consent. In such cases, however, it is possible that you may not be able to use some functionality of the site that depends on that operation. The consequences of the lack of consent for a specific activity are informed in advance in the processing.

b. User rights:
The website user has the following rights, conferred by the General Law on the Protection of Personal Data:

- Confirmation of the existence of treatment;
- Access to data;
- Correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data;
- Anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary, excessive data or data treated in non-compliance as provided by law;
- Portability of the data to another service or product provider upon express request in accordance with the regulations of the national authority, observing commercial and industrial secrets;
- Deletion of personal data processed with the consent of the data subject, except in cases provided by law;
- Information of the public and private entities with which the controller has carried out shared use of data;
- Information on the possibility of not providing consent and the consequences of refusal;
- Revocation of consent.

c. How the data subject can exercise their rights:
In order to ensure that you are in fact the data subject of the personal data, we may request documents or other information that may assist in your correct identification in order to safeguard our rights and the rights of third parties. This will only be done, however, if absolutely necessary, and you will receive all related information.

8. Security measures in the processing of personal data

We employ measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access and from the destruction, loss, misplacement or alteration of such data. The measures take into account the nature of the data, the context and purpose of the processing, the risks that a breach would create to your rights and freedoms, and the standards currently employed in the market by similar companies. Among the security measures we adopt are:

- Password storage using encrypted hashes;
- Database access restrictions.

Although we take measures to prevent security incidents, it is possible that problems may occur due exclusively to a third party (such as in the case of cyber attacks) or due exclusively to the fault of the user (such as in the case of data transfer to a third party). We therefore cannot be held liable in such exceptional circumstances over which we have no control. Nevertheless, should any security incident occur that could create any risk for our users, we will communicate those affected to the appropriate authorities, in accordance with the provisions of the LGPD.

9. Changes to this policy

This version of the Data Privacy Policy was updated on 16/12/2020. We reserve the right to modify, at any time, the rules described herein, especially to adapt to any changes occurred in our site, either by implementing new features, or by deleting or modifying other existing ones. Users will be notified whenever there is a modification.

10. How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Policy or the personal data we handle, please contact us through the channels below:

Email: contact@plameet.com

Version: 1.0.0